People ex rel. Day v. New York State Department of Corrections & Community Supervision
[…] In their oral argument, respondents conceded that conducting the hearing in absentia was improper, but claimed that the appropriate remedy was to afford petitioner another preliminary hearing. In their posthearing supplemental brief, oddly, they argue that DOCCS was under no duty to adjourn the hearing, and properly conducted the preliminary hearing in absentia. Petitioner argued that it was indeed improper to have conducted it, and that the only viable remedy is vacatur of the warrant and restoration to parole.

Discussion

A. The Violation

Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (i) provides: “Within fifteen days after the warrant for retaking and temporary detention has been executed . . . the board of parole shall afford the alleged presumptive . . . parole . . . violator a preliminary revocation *632hearing before a hearing officer designated by the board of parole.”

Executive Law § 259-i (3) (c) (iii) provides that the alleged violator “shall have the right to appear and speak in his or her own behalf.” While an alleged parole violator has the right to refuse to attend his or her preliminary hearing, a hearing officer is entitled to conduct it in absentia unless such absence is for a “legitimate reason! ]” (see Matter of Emmick v Enders, 107 AD2d 1066, 1067 [4th Dept 1985]).