OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The distinction urged by the plaintiff, namely, that a clause in the rental contract prohibited the vehicle to be driven by anyone other than the defendant and her spouse, does not support a contrary holding. The rationale behind the ELRAC v Ward decision warrants a similar outcome under the facts at bar.
The Court of Appeals founded its determination in ELRAC upon several public policy considerations underlying sections *649370 and 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. First and foremost is the fact that the minimum bond or policy of insurance mandated by section 370 (1) (b) “shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle ... in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner.” Moreover, section 388 (1), by its express terms, imposes liability for damages caused by the owner or any “person using or operating the [vehicle] with the permission, express or implied, of [the] owner.”