OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On August 13, 1990, defendant Olaskowitz pleaded guilty to one count under Penal Law § 130.40 and two counts under Penal *320Law § 130.45. He was subsequently sentenced to 1 to 3 years on the section 130.40 count, and 18 to 54 months on each of the section 130.45 counts, all to be served concurrently.
Mr. Olaskowitz testified at his examination before trial that he was incarcerated for six years, was released in 1993, and has not been convicted of a crime since. There is no evidence in the record to dispute him.
CPLR 4513 states, “A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record.” If CPLR 4513 is understood to deprive a trial court of all discretion in controlling the use of a criminal conviction for impeachment, defendant’s motion would necessarily be denied.