OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, the Arbitrator clearly determined the issue before him and assessed the relative value of the parties’ claims and the validity of the underlying debt in making his decision. In rendering his award, he found Vintage’s claim meritorious, and therefore implicitly rejected the exaggeration claim (see Lien Law § 39 [if it is found that “a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien . . . his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon”]; see also Matter of Gasbarre v City of Rochester, 155 AD2d 943 [4th Dept 1989] [award not indefinite for not expressly addressing First Amendment claim when arbitrator found that employee was acting in his capacity as city employee, thus vitiating the First Amendment claim]).