People v. Liccione
[…] Section 5-5 provides that

“[f]ailure to comply with this law shall be a violation as defined in Section 55.10 of the New York State Penal Law and penalties may be imposed thereunder and pursuant to Section 80.05 of the New York State Penal Law. Any penalties or damages recovered or imposed under this law are in addition to any other remedies available at law or equity.” (Hilton Village Code § 5-5.)

Penal Law § 55.10 (3) designates the offense as a “violation” and Penal Law § 80.05 (4) states that “[a] sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding [$250.00].”

Curfew ordinances have long been enacted in cities around the country and numerous cases, both state and federal, have addressed similar constitutional issues implicated by these curfews. (See e.g.