St. Martin v. St. Martin
[…] As stated, plaintiff does not contest defendant’s allegation that no payments have been made since the May 2012 decision. Indeed, it appears from documents handed up in open court that the Bank of America, in a letter dated January 10, 2013 (hereby made a part hereof), gave notice of its intent to accelerate unless $9,115.17 was paid to it by February 19, 2013. Since that did not occur, the threatened foreclosure process has presumably begun.

Domestic Relations Law § 245 provides:

“Where a spouse, in an action for divorce ... or for the enforcement in this state of a judgment for divorce, separation, annulment or declaration of nullity of a void marriage rendered in another state, makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof . . . the aggrieved spouse may make application pursuant to the provisions of section *1023seven hundred fifty-six of the judiciary law to punish the defaulting spouse for contempt. . .

Enforcement via contempt pursuant to the Domestic Relations Law is only permitted upon a showing that less drastic enforcement measures are unavailable. (Jackson v Jackson, 7 AD3d 404 [1st Dept 2004].)