St. Martin v. St. Martin
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 770, upon any finding of contempt, plaintiff may be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both. This court previously imposed a fine of $250 plus costs. Accordingly, it may be appropriate that plaintiff be considered for a sentence of incarceration. However, the court must consider Judiciary Law § 770:

“Upon the return of an application to punish for *1033contempt, or upon a hearing held upon a warrant of commitment issued pursuant to section seven hundred seventy-two or seven hundred seventy-three of this article, the court shall inform the offender that he or she has the right to the assistance of counsel, and when it appears that the offender is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court may in its discretion assign counsel to represent him or her. If it is determined that the accused has committed the offense charged; and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action or special proceeding, brought in the court, or before the judge or referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order directing that he or she be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, as the nature of the case requires. A warrant of commitment must issue accordingly.”

In consideration of the above, the matter is adjourned to permit plaintiff to obtain counsel. (Wills v Wills, 283 AD2d 1023, 1024-1025 [4th Dept 2001].) The new date for appearance of counsel is: April 22, 2013 at 9:45 a.m.