Dexter 345 Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] number of the units in their buildings on a temporary basis to
tourists. The District Court denied relief for lack of a sufficient
showing of irreparable injury. See Dexter 345 Inc. v. Cuomo , No. 11
Civ. 1319, 2011 WL 1795824 (S.D.N.Y. May 3, 2011). We agree that the
Appellants have failed to make a sufficient showing of irreparable
injury and therefore affirm.
-2-
Background
Before July 2010, New York’s MDL provided that Class A multiple
dwellings be “occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes.”
N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 4(8) (McKinney 2009). In contrast, Class B
multiple dwellings are “occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more
or less temporary abode of individuals or families.” N.Y. Mult.
Dwell. Law § 4(9) (McKinney 2009). Class B accommodations “include
hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding schools, furnished
room houses, lodgings, club houses, college and school dormitories and
dwellings designed as private dwellings but occupied by one or two
families with five or more transient boarders, roomers or lodgers in
one household.” Id. Class B dwelling units were required to comply
with more stringent egress and fire safety requirements. At issue in
this case are “single room occupancy” (SRO”) buildings. The MDL
defines an SRO as the “occupancy by one or two persons of a single
room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together, separated
from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple dwelling, so
that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately and
independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same
apartment. N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 4(16) (McKinney 2011). It further
provides that “when a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in
part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple
dwelling.” Id. Many owners of Class A SRO buildings interpreted the
“as a rule” provisions to allow them to rent some portion of their
buildings as “budget” hotel rooms, which would more typically be typed
-3-
Class B accommodations. In January 2009, a state appellate court