*272OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The legal authority of the Chief Judge to create the IDV courts was upheld by the Court of Appeals in Correa. A key component of the IDV court is the ability of one judge to adjudicate all matters. Notwithstanding, that judge must avoid prejudging cases and must rely solely on admissible evidence. (People v Allen, 9 Misc 3d 235 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2005].)
In urging recusal, the defendant cites the mandatory requirements of Judiciary Law § 14, which states in relevant part:
“A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy.”
That section is not applicable here. The court is not a party to this family’s cases, is not related to any Bornstein family member, has not acted as their counsel and has no interest in the outcome of these proceedings.