OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Likewise, Liberty owed no duty of care to IDW for the underlying events. Levine’s duty was to make sure a policy was issued, and American’s duty was to issue a policy if it received a premium payment. Assuming arguendo that American was Liberty’s agent, Liberty still has no liability because, as discussed supra, in part II.B, American has no liability to IDW Therefore, the negligence claim is dismissed.
Next, Liberty did not breach the Insurance Law.3 The statute at issue, Insurance Law § 3426 (e) (1) (A), provides: “A covered policy shall remain in full force and effect . . . unless written notice is . . . delivered ... to such insured’s authorized agent or broker, indicating the insurer’s intention . . . not to renew such policy.” It is undisputed that Liberty did not send IDW or Levine such statutory notice. However, Liberty argues that the policy is exempt from this notice requirement under section 3426 (l) (2) because the policy was “written on an excess line basis.”
Section 3426 (a) (6) defines an “excess liability policy” as “a policy of commercial risk, public entity or professional liability insurance, including a commercial umbrella policy, when written over one or more underlying liability policies that provide with respect to the same risk coverage of at least five hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate.” Liberty cites to an opinion of the New York State Department of Insurance (DOI), dated July 21, 2008, that states that “[i]n New York, ‘surplus lines’ is synonymous with ‘excess lines’ ” and that DOI uses the term “excess lines” in lieu of “surplus lines” merely to refer to the statutory