OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The crux of plaintiffs argument is that the plain language of section 50-e and the precedent from the Court of Appeals provide that
“a plaintiff need not name a public employee in her notice of claim as a condition precedent to the commencement of a suit against the employee where the claimant duly serves a notice of claim upon the public employer and then commences an action against both the employer and employee” (June 16, 2011 aff of John A. Collins, Esq. ¶ 40).
Public Authorities Law §§ 3641 and 2980
The relevant portions of Public Authorities Law § 3641 read as follows:
“1. Except in an action for wrongful death, no action or special proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against the corporation, its members, officers, or employees for personal injury or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence, tort, or wrongful act of the corporation or of any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, unless:
“(a) notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the corporation within the time limit set by and in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law;