Bransten v. State
[…] Therefore, the basis for dismissal as against the retired judges is unsupported.

However, plaintiffs failed to assert a legally cognizable basis to permit the John and Mary Doe plaintiffs to remain in the action. CPLR 1024, entitled “Unknown parties,” allows a “party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, [to] proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the use of the John Doe caption is permitted where a party is ignorant of the name or identity of its adversary, a circumstance not present herein.