Bransten v. State
[…] . It was noted that participation in Social Security by judges would only benefit a minority of them who had not worked the 40 quarters necessary to be fully insured (id. at 573).

. While defendant cites case law to show that countless similar laws were passed by the legislature, the case law cited did not address the impact of the legislative decisions upon the judiciary branch and did not address the Compensation Clause in any manner (see Matter of Retired Pub. Empl. Assoc., Inc. v Cuomo, 2012 NY Slip Op 32979[U] [Sup Ct, Albany County 2012] [trial order]).

. CPLR 901 provides:

“Prerequisites to a class action

“a. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:

*529“1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;

“2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

“3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

“4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and

“5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.”