Bransten v. State
[…] Co., 55 AD3d 493 [1st Dept 2008]).7

*520Plaintiffs’ complaint essentially challenges the constitutionality of section 167 (8) as applied to plaintiffs. That is to say, the amendment of section 167 (8) is better analyzed through a wider lens: the alleged “trumping” of the New York State Constitution.

Article VI, § 25, the Compensation Clause, addresses the compensation of the plaintiffs and certain other judicial classifications, whose salaries are specified in Judiciary Law article 7-B (§ 220 et seq.).

Article VI, § 25 (a) and (b) of the New York State Constitution provide:

“a. The compensation of a judge of the court of appeals, a justice of the supreme court, a judge of the court of claims, a judge of the county court, a judge of the surrogate’s court, a judge of the family court, a judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article, a judge of the district court or of a retired judge or justice shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office for which he or she was elected or appointed. . . .
“b.