OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] With respect to USERRA, DOH directs the court’s attention to Carder v Continental Airlines, Inc. (636 F3d 172 [5th Cir 2011]), wherein the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that USERRA does not provide service members with a cause of action against an employer for a hostile work environment. Carder was (and remains) a case of first impression at the Federal Circuit Court level.1
*751The Carder court began its analysis with a review of the pertinent statutory language. Pursuant to 38 USC § 4311 (a), an employer is prohibited from denying a service member “any benefit of employment” on account of military service. The version of 38 USC § 4303 (2) in effect on the date of commencement defined “benefit of employment” as follows:
“The term ‘benefit’, ‘benefit of employment’, or ‘rights and benefits’ means any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes rights and benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.”