OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Among other things, 38 USC § 4303 (2) was amended to add the phrase “terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” to the definition of “benefits of employment.” While this subsequent amendment is not necessarily a reliable indicator of Congress’s original intent, the prompt legislative response to the Carder decision does provide some measure of confirmation to the conclusion reached by examination of the text, structure and purpose of USERRA (see United States v Andrino-Carillo, 63 F3d 922, 925 [9th Cir 1995]).2
As to plaintiffs claim under Military Law § 242, the statute recites, in pertinent part:
“Employment rights. Time during which a public officer or employee is absent pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions two, three, and three-a of this section shall not constitute an interruption of *754continuous employment and, notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or the provisions of any city charter, no such officer or employee shall be subjected, directly or indirectly, to any loss or diminution of time service, increment, vacation or holiday privileges, or any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence, or be prejudiced, by reason of such absence, with reference to continuance in office or employment, reappointment to office, re-employment, reinstatement, transfer or promotion.” (§ 242 [4].)