Caparco v. Kaplan
[…] The petitioners admit and allege by paragraph ‘ ‘ 9 ” of the petition that there was adopted and sent a city message of necessity and a request for the enactment of the bills in the Legislature which finally became chapter 565 of the Laws of 1961 (§ 1008). No one denies that a message was transmitted and Exhibit H ” attached to the petition certifies that the bill was passed after receipt of the message. This being so, section 40 of the Legislative Law is controlling, wherein it states that: “ Upon the passage by either house of the legislature of a bill * * *' In addition, if any such bill has been passed on a message required by the constitution, that fact also shall be stated * * *. No bills shall be deemed to have so passed unless certified in the manner provided by this section, which certificate to such effect shall he conclusive evidence thereof ’ ’. (Italics mine.)