McDonald v. New York City Campaign Finance Board
[…] Defendants also assert that, as in Bareham, the law contemplates varying local selection patterns and does not prevent “local innovation” (defendants’ mem of law at 33). Hence, the City asserts that even if Local Law 60 is inconsistent, it is still not preempted.

Finally, the City argues that no evidence exists which establishes that the state legislature has preempted the field when it comes to contribution limitations on public elections. The City refers to and relies on the clear language of Election Law § 1-102, the applicability section of the Election Law, which provides, “[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.” Based on the above series of cases and the clear wording of section 1-102, and because Election Law § 14-114, by its express terms, does not contain language indicating that the State intended that it preempt the field, it therefore cannot preempt the city law (defendants’ mem of law at 36).