OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Matter of Gazza v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 89 NY2d 603, 614 [1997]; Preble Aggregate v Town of Preble, 263 AD2d 849 [3d Dept 1999].)
Here, because plaintiffs had no “vested property right” to the tax credit they seek they have no Takings Clause cause of action. As set forth above, plaintiffs challenge their delayed receipt of the full redevelopment tax credit. Tax Law § 21 (a) (3) establishes such credit and provides, in pertinent part, that it is “allowed for the taxable year in which such qualified tangible property is placed in service on a qualified site with respect to which a certificate of completion has been issued to the taxpayer.” The parties agree that the facility constitutes “qualified tangible property” and that the South 40 is a “qualified site,” which received a “certificate of completion.” (Id.)