OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Citations omitted.)
In regard to tree preservation, General Municipal Law § 96-b, “Tree conservation,” specifically allows for the adoption *71of tree preservation laws. The stated legislative intent behind the Village of Montebello’s Tree Law is to, among other things, preserve trees, provide appropriate aesthetic streetscapes, and regulate and prevent conditions which cause increased surface runoff, soil erosion, and decreased soil fertility (see Tree Law § 176-2). Such intent is supported by General Municipal Law § 96-b (1), which recognizes that trees
“abate noise, provide welcome shade to people, preserve the balance of oxygen in the air by removing carbon dioxide and fostering air quality, and add color and verdure to human construction. They also stabilize the soil and control water pollution by preventing soil erosion and flooding, yield advantageous microclimatic effects, and provide a natural habitat for wildlife. The destructive and indiscriminate removal of trees and related vegetation causes increased municipal costs for proper drainage control, impairs the benefits of occupancy of existing residential properties and impairs the stability and value of both improved and unimproved real property in the area of destruction, and adversely affects the health, safety, and general welfare of the inhabitants of the state.”