OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Consequently, there is no merit to defendant’s argument that the Tree Law is ultra vires because there is no enabling authority for it.
Moreover, there is no merit to defendant’s argument that the Tree Law is ultra vires because the fees associated with the law are unreasonable and, thus, violate the requirement of General Municipal Law § 96-b (2). Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) (9-a) specifically allows for “[t]he fixing, levy, collection and administration of local government . . . fees . . . and . . . liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon.” The Court of Appeals has long held that the power of a village to charge fees must be reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of the regulatory program (see Twin Lakes Dev.