OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This case falls under Domestic Relations Law § 117 (2).
I have previously determined that Brooke was a member of the class of Michael’s issue prior to her 2005 adoption. But, because Dorothy and James are Brooke’s birth great-grandparents, Brooke is considered too remote a descendant of each to take under either will pursuant to the exceptions of Domestic Relations Law § 117 (2) (b).
However, I also previously noted that there is another possibly relevant statutory provision which could, if applicable, permit Brooke to take under both wills. Domestic Relations Law § 117 (2) (d) provides that inheritance rights cannot be defeated by adoption out when those rights “have vested on or before [Aug. 31, 1986], or . . . have vested prior to the adoption regardless of when the adoption occurred” (emphasis added).
The “vesting” issue had not been addressed by the parties when this matter was first before me, and I directed the parties to submit further memoranda about it.
I turn now to that reserved issue.
*181(C)
(i)
As stated supra, Domestic Relations Law § 117 (2) (d) provides that “this subdivision shall not impair or defeat any rights which have vested . . . prior to the adoption regardless of when the adoption occurred” (emphasis added). The Law Revision Commission in its recommendation to the 1986 legislature gave the following example: