OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A commission or letters rogatory may be issued where necessary or convenient for the taking of a deposition outside of the state.”
To be entitled to issuance of commission, the moving party is required to demonstrate that the witness outside of New York would not cooperate with a notice of deposition, would not voluntarily come within New York, or that the judicial imprimatur accompanying a commission would be necessary or helpful when seeking the assistance of the foreign court in compelling the witness to attend the examination (CPLR 3108; see also Sorrentino v Fedorczuk, 85 AD3d 759 [2d Dept 2011]).
CPLR 3111 provides as follows:
“Production of things at the examination “The notice or subpoena may require the production of books, papers and other things in the possession, custody or control of the person to be examined to be marked as exhibits, and used on the examination. The reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery.”