OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In opposition to MTTC’s order to show cause, plaintiff has submitted an affirmation of her counsel.
In support of MTTC’s order to show cause and in opposition to plaintiffs cross motion, codefendant A. Smith has submitted an affirmation of his counsel.
Law and Application
CPLR 3108 provides as follows:
“A deposition may be taken on written questions when the examining party and the deponent so stipulate or when the testimony is to be taken without the state. A commission or letters rogatory may be issued where necessary or convenient for the taking of a deposition outside of the state.”