County of Nassau v. Expedia, Inc.
[…] County of Nassau v. Expedia, Inc.

OPINION OF THE COURT

Stephen A. Bucaria, J.

Motion by plaintiff County of Nassau for an order allowing the above action to be maintained as a class action is granted to the extent indicated below.

This is an action by the County of Nassau, seeking to enforce the County’s hotel tax law against certain online sellers of hotel accommodations. New York State authorizes Nassau County to impose a tax not exceeding 3% “upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms in such county” (see Tax Law § 1202-q [1]). Pur*628suant to this authority, the County has enacted the Nassau County Hotel and Motel Occupancy Tax, which provides that the 3% tax “shall be paid by the person liable therefor to the owner of the hotel or motel room occupied or to the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the hotel or motel room occupied . . . (Misc Laws of Nassau County, tit 24, § 3 CD].)

Defendants purchase blocks of rooms from hotels and motels at discounted rates and then resell the rooms to members of the public via the Internet.