Mike Wellington v. Lane County
[…] Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978). The district court erred in granting summary judgment on Wellington’s FMLA and OFLA interference claims on the basis that he failed to show that any 2 adverse employment action was motivated by the exercise of his statutory rights. We recently explained that an employer’s intent is not relevant to a determination of liability for purposes of FMLA, and consequently OFLA, interference claims. Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 778 (9th Cir. 2011); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.186(2) (OFLA “shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of” FMLA). Moreover, triable issues preclude the entry of summary judgment on Wellington’s FMLA and OFLA claims.1 Genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether he returned to the same, or an equivalent, position.