OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Penal Law § 120.45 [1], [2].) Again, the potential victim is a person that can experience fear of physical, mental or emotional harm, which a corporation is incapable of experiencing. Therefore, it is not appropriate to define a “person” as a corporation within the context of those statutes.
Finally, a person is guilty of disorderly conduct under section 240.20 of the Penal Law when, with intent to cause public annoyance, or alarm, “[i]n a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture,” or “[w]ithout lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons.” (Penal Law § 240.20 [3], [4].) In this statutory scheme, the public is the class for whose particular benefit the statute was enacted, and not a private entity.