OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statute provides that a person is guilty of harassment when “[h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or . . . follows a person in or about a public place or places; or . . . seriously annoy[s] such other person . . . which serve[s] no legitimate purpose.” (Penal Law § 240.26 [1], [2], [3].) Clearly the “person” who is the victim referenced in the statute is an actual human being since a corporation cannot be a victim of such conduct. Likewise, section 120.45 of the Penal Law states, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when for no legitimate purpose, he or she “engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, . . . [which] is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person . . . or . . . causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person.” (Penal Law § 120.45 [1], [2].) Again, the potential victim is a person that can experience fear of physical, mental or emotional harm, which a corporation is incapable of experiencing. Therefore, it is not appropriate to define a “person” as a corporation within the context of those statutes.