OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Sheehy v Big Flats Community Day, 73 NY2d 629 [1989].) The *768court finds that plaintiff corporation is not a “person” for purposes of these Penal Law statutes alleged in the complaint, and is not one of the class for whose particular benefit these Penal Law statutes were enacted. The Penal Law § 10.00 (7) definition of “person” as a corporation is qualified as “where appropriate.” A plain reading of Penal Law § 240.26, the harassment in the second degree, indicates that it was meant to protect a human being. The statute provides that a person is guilty of harassment when “[h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or . . . follows a person in or about a public place or places; or . . . seriously annoy[s] such other person . . . which serve[s] no legitimate purpose.” (Penal Law § 240.26 [1], [2], [3].) Clearly the “person” who is the victim referenced in the statute is an actual human being since a corporation cannot be a victim of such conduct.