OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Substantial Justification
CPLR 8601 (a) requires an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances *794make an award unjust.”7 “Position of the state” is defined as “the act, acts or failure to act from which judicial review is sought.” (CPLR 8602 [e].)