OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The question then becomes whether the *947defendant was given the requisite notice to permit the claim for damages to be allowed. Here, the court has reviewed the record, particularly considering the email and correspondence exchange between the parties’ insurance agents.
General Municipal Law § 209 (2) states, in part, that
“[n]o . . . claim . . . shall be allowed unless, within sixty days after such loss or damage has been sustained, or such expense has been incurred . . . written notice thereof be served by mail or otherwise on the . . . town clerk of the town in relation to the territory in the town located as aforesaid, from which issued the call for assistance.”
Unequivocally, plaintiff did not, within 60 days of the accident, serve a written notice of claim on the defendant’s town clerk (General Municipal Law § 209 [2]).