Quality Health Care Mgt. Inc. v. Kobakhidze
[…] It is undisputed that defendants were hired to market plaintiffs services as a medical tester to providers, and there is no indication that they were in a position to themselves refer patients for such services. Accordingly, the federal statute is inapplicable.

Public Health Law § 587 (5), however, provides, in part, that

“[n]o clinical laboratory . . . shall make, offer, give or agree to make, offer or give to any person, partnership, corporation or other entity any payment or other consideration in any form as a bonus, commission or fee for securing referrals of services to the clinical laboratory except for payments made to a person who is an employee of the clinical laboratory.”

Public Health Law § 587 was enacted in 1992, repealing what was formerly article 38 of the General Business Law, though incorporating much of the same language.