OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . As defined by the Courts, a specific fund “is typically a specific res in which the plaintiff has a preexisting interest.” (Dinner Club Corp. v Hamlet on Olde Oyster Bay Homeowners Assn., Inc., 21 AD3d 777, 778 [1st Dept 2005] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Ficus Invs., Inc. v Private Capital Mgt., LLC, 61 AD3d 1, 12-13 [1st Dept 2009] [upholding preliminary injunction placing mortgages in escrow because the mortgages “constituted a specific res that (was) ‘the subject of the action’ ”].)
. Debtor and Creditor Law § 279 provides in pertinent part:
“Where a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured he may proceed in *592a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his claim matured, and the court may,
“a. Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property.”