OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore petitioner received notice of neither the default orders nor the deadline for freely reopening them, regardless of the excuse for the default. Thus petitioner was denied the opportunity to which petitioner was entitled under 48 RCNY 3-82 (b) to request a new hearing without any excuse. (Matter of Gutierrez v Rhea, 105 AD3d 481, 485-486 [1st Dept 2013]; Matter of Marciano v Goord, 38 AD3d 217, 218 [1st Dept 2007].)
B. New York City Charter § 1049-a (d)
Respondents’ regulations derive from New York City Charter § 1049-a, the regulations’ enabling legislation. (Matter of Wilner v Beddoe, 102 AD3d 582, 583 [1st Dept 2013].) Charter § 1049-a (d) (2) (a) provides that NOVs may be “served in the same manner as is prescribed for service of process” by CPLR article 3. (See Wilner v Beddoe, 102 AD3d at 583.) While ECB delivered *636the NOVs to an officer of petitioner pursuant to CPLR 311 (a) (1), when service is effected under any of CPLR article 3’s provisions for personal delivery, such as section 311 (a) (1), CPLR 306 (b) requires that