OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] B. New York City Charter § 1049-a (d)
Respondents’ regulations derive from New York City Charter § 1049-a, the regulations’ enabling legislation. (Matter of Wilner v Beddoe, 102 AD3d 582, 583 [1st Dept 2013].) Charter § 1049-a (d) (2) (a) provides that NOVs may be “served in the same manner as is prescribed for service of process” by CPLR article 3. (See Wilner v Beddoe, 102 AD3d at 583.) While ECB delivered *636the NOVs to an officer of petitioner pursuant to CPLR 311 (a) (1), when service is effected under any of CPLR article 3’s provisions for personal delivery, such as section 311 (a) (1), CPLR 306 (b) requires that the affidavit of service describe the person served. The description must include the person’s “sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying features.” (CPLR 306 [b].) DOB’s affidavit of service of NOV No. 34923723K, regarding the lack of smoke detectors, omitted any such description. (Verified answer, exhibit G at 2.)