OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The description must include the person’s “sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, approximate weight and height, and other identifying features.” (CPLR 306 [b].) DOB’s affidavit of service of NOV No. 34923723K, regarding the lack of smoke detectors, omitted any such description. (Verified answer, exhibit G at 2.)
Charter § 1049-a (d) (1) (h) further provides 30 days after the mailing of notice of a default order to request a new hearing, reopening the default:
“before a judgment based upon a default may be so entered the board must have notified the respondent [petitioner here] by first class mail . . . (i) of the default decision and order and the penalty imposed; (ii) that a judgment will be entered . . . ; and (iii) that entry of such judgment may be avoided by requesting a stay of default for good cause shown and either requesting a hearing or entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the board within thirty days of the mailing of such notice.”