OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] She cannot establish that she faces a likelihood of future harm from the discrimination she alleged was perpetrated by Phoenix House. Nor can she claim she faces irreparable injury absent a grant of relief, given she is no longer a Phoenix House resident. Therefore, the court must dismiss plaintiff’s claims for injunctive relief concerning her causes of action under the NYSHRL.
By contrast, Administrative Code § 8-502 (a) does create a right to injunctive relief:
Ҥ 8-502. Civil action by persons aggrieved by unlawful discriminatory practices.
“a. Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter one of this title or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory *707practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence. For purposes of this subdivision, the filing of a complaint with a federal agency pursuant to applicable federal law prohibiting discrimination which is subsequently referred to the city commission on human rights or to the state division of human rights pursuant to such law shall not be deemed to constitute the filing of a complaint under this subdivision” (emphasis added).
Clearly, injunctive relief is available under the City’s Human Rights Law. Further, this provision was intended to give enhanced protection against discrimination and “reflects the broad policy behind the local law to discourage discrimination.”