OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court in the first instance found that GID constitutes a disability under the New York State Human Rights Law, as have several other courts. (Hispanic AIDS Forum v Estate of Bruno, 16 AD3d 294 [1st Dept 2005]; Rentos v OCE-Off. Sys., 1996 WL 737215, 1996 US Dist LEXIS 19060 [SD NY, Dec. 24, 1996, No. 95 Civ 7908 LAP]; Doe v City of New York, 42 Misc 3d 502 [Sup Ct, NY County 2013].) But more importantly, the NYCHRL covers both actual and perceived disabilities. Administrative Code § 8-102 (16) (a) in pertinent part states: “The term ‘disability’ means any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” NYCHRL § 8-107 (5) (a) (2) states that it is illegal “[t]o discriminate against any person because of such person’s actual or perceived . . . disability” (emphasis added).