OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Administrative Code § 8-502 [a].)
*710The NYCHRL provisions were intended to give “enhanced protection against discrimination” and reflect the broad public policy behind the NYCHRL to discourage discrimination. (Krohn v New York City Police Dept., 2 NY3d 329, 336 [2004]; see also Administrative Code § 8-101 [“there is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of groups prejudiced against one another and antagonistic to each other because of their actual or perceived differences”]; Administrative Code § 8-130 [which states that the Code provisions should be liberally construed].)