OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants’ argument that the court should dismiss the plaintiffs claims on the grounds that Phoenix House cannot be properly considered a dwelling must be denied. This argument is unpersuasive in light of the case law in New York interpreting the applicable statutes and code sections.
It is noted that Judge Cote, in the federal action, concluded, “Defendants have not identified any support for their argument that Phoenix House is not the ‘owner, lessee, sub-lessee, assignee, or managing agent of a ‘housing accommodation’ within the meaning of §§ 292(10) and 296(18) (2)” (2011 WL 3273179, *5, 2011 US Dist LEXIS 84240, *13).
*697Disability
Under the New York State Human Rights Law, Executive Law § 291 et seq., the term “disability” is broadly defined. Disability means “a physical, mental, or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic, or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” (Executive Law § 292 [21]; State Div. of Human Rights v Xerox Corp., 65 NY2d 213, 219 [1985]; see also Hazeldine v Beverage Media, Ltd., 954 F Supp 697, 706 [SD NY 1997]; Reeves v Johnson Controls World Servs., Inc., 140 F3d 144, 155-156 [2d Cir 1998].)