OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff argues that, were the court to adopt defendants’ position — that a “dwelling” is exclusively as is defined in Executive Law § 292 (12), as a “home of three or more families living independently of each other”— such a conclusion would be inapposite to basic statutory construction. Finally, plaintiff states that if the court does wish to look to a statute for a definition of dwelling, the proper statute to consider is Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (4). Therein, avers plaintiff, exists a definition of dwelling “consonant with the plain meaning of the word,” i.e., “[a] ‘dwelling’ is any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”
The parties thus each urge upon the court a different definition of “dwelling,” one that supports their respective positions in the motion under consideration.