OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Clearly, injunctive relief is available under the City’s Human Rights Law. Further, this provision was intended to give enhanced protection against discrimination and “reflects the broad policy behind the local law to discourage discrimination.” (Krohn v New York City Police Dept., 2 NY3d 329 [2004]; see also Administrative Code § 8-101 [“there is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of groups prejudiced against one another and antagonistic to each other because of their actual or perceived differences”]; Administrative Code § 8-130 [which states that the Administrative Code provisions should be liberally construed].)