OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is unclear from the record whether plaintiff pleaded “injury in fact” or “irreparable injury,” but common sense implies such would not be necessary, as he had other restaurant choices.
In People v Garban, LLC (1999 WL 496182, 1999 NY Misc LEXIS 390, 80 Fair Empl Prac Cas [BNA] 351 [Sup Ct, NY County 1999], vacated in part and settled 2000 NY Mise LEXIS 664 [Sup Ct, NY County 2000]), the State Attorney General sought punitive damages on behalf of the State of New York, under Administrative Code § 8-502, which, the court noted, “provides that ‘any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . shall have a cause of ac*708tion . . . for damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief ” (1999 WL 496182, *5, 1999 NY Misc LEXIS 390, *13).