[PUBLISH]
[…] Under the categorical approach, “we consider the offense as defined by the law, rather
than considering the facts of the specific violation.” United States v. Archer, 531
F.3d 1347, 1350 (11th Cir. 2008). Our goal is to “determine whether the convicted
crime falls within the generic, federal definition of the enumerated offense,” United
States v. Ramirez-Garcia, 646 F.3d 778, 782 (11th Cir. 2011), which is not limited
by the traditional common law definition for that offense. Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598,
110 S. Ct. at 2158.
7
Ala. Code § 13A-9-6 – the statute under which Martinez-Gonzalez was
convicted – states that “[a] person commits the crime of criminal possession of a
forged instrument in the second degree if he possesses or utters any forged instrument
. . . with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud.” Martinez-Gonzalez
points out that the traditional common law definition of forgery is the manufacture
of forged instruments and argues that his conviction for possessing a forged
instrument should thus not qualify as a crime “relating to” forgery. However, in