People v. Tourists International, S. A.
[…] Railway Express Agency, 177 Misc. 1071, 1073, affd. 264 App. Div. 937).2 Nevertheless, when they are considered together with other legal provisions and in the light of the purpose of the statute, they do not appear to prohibit the activities complained of here.

First, section 116 (cl. [c]) provides in part that “ alcoholic beverages * * * may be delivered from a steamship * * * to a purchaser for purposes of consumption * * * by any bona fide trucking agency holding a permit under this *105chapter.” Essenfeld Bros, and Bailway Express both hold such permits and are engaged in delivering alcoholic beverages from steamships to purchasers for purposes of consumption. This, section 116 (cl. [c]) specifically allows them to do.