McShane v. State
[…] Dept., Div. of Parole, 95 NY2d 267, 270-271 [2000] [citations omitted].)

*333Because of the ambiguity as to whether DOT placed petitioner on involuntary leave pursuant to Civil Service Law § 72 (5), DOT has not demonstrated that petitioner should have commenced an article 78 proceeding within four months from the October 10, 2012 leave letter.

C.

Respondents argue that petitioner did not exhaust his administrative remedy of requesting a hearing to contest his placement on leave within 10 days after being placed on leave on October 10, 2012. Civil Service Law § 72 (1) provides: “An employee shall be allowed ten working days from service of the notice to object to the imposition of the proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing.”