McShane v. State
[…] Respondents set forth defenses of expiration of the statute of limitations and failure to exhaust administrative remedies, which ordinarily would be analyzed before reaching the merits. However, the court’s determinations of these defenses can be understood only in the context of the court’s analysis of the statutory framework and respondents’ acts purportedly taken pursuant to the statute.

A.

Civil Service Law § 72 (5) authorizes an employer to place an employee on immediate leave without pay if the employer has *329probable cause to believe that “the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property.”

“If [the] employee is finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him or her.”
(Id.)

Civil Service Law § 72 (1) sets forth the mandatory procedure. The sequence of steps for proceeding under Civil Service Law § 72 (1), relevant to this case, are: