Parker v. Dunn
[…] There is no evidence that Dunn was acting within the scope of his employment at the time he left the winery. He was returning home; he was not operating a company vehicle; and his actions were neither controlled by his employer, nor performed in furtherance of his employer’s business. There is no basis on which to impose liability on Hazlitt’s under the doctrine of respondeat superior.

Finally, the court must determine whether there is any possible claim which can be made by the plaintiffs against Hazlitt’s based upon an alleged violation of the Dram Shop Act. General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) states as follows:

“Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to re*382cover actual and exemplary damages.”

It is conceded by all parties that whatever alcohol Dunn consumed on the day in question he received free of charge from Hazlitt’s.