Parker v. Dunn
[…] Hazlitt’s maintains that each of these theories of liability must be dismissed as a matter of law.

Turning first to the alleged violation of section 65 (2) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, the court must agree with Hazlitt’s position that the section is inapplicable to the current circumstances. Section 65 (2) provides in part as follows: “No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or *380procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to . . . [a]ny visibly intoxicated person.” The credible evidence set forth in the moving papers as supplied by the depositions of the employees on duty at Hazlitt’s on the day in question indicates that Dunn, despite his breathalyzer results, was not visibly intoxicated on the day in question.