OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additional lawyers and paralegals for each party sat along the walls and in the gallery of the courtroom. Virtually all of the parties and all but two of the lawyers hailed from out of town and remained in Syracuse for the trial duration. A videographer and technology expert sat through most of the trial to assist the attorneys with videotaped testimony and electronic copies of exhibits. Out-of-town expert witnesses testified on behalf of both parties. (Several additional expert witnesses identified by the parties did not testify at the trial.)
II. Discussion
CPLR 602 (a) provides:
“When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.”
A trial court has “wide discretion” to order or deny a joint trial. (146 No. Salina St. v Unigard Jamestown Mut. Ins. Co., 54 AD2d 1129, 1130 [4th Dept 1976].)