Broido v. State Commission for Human Rights
[…] “9. To issue such publications and such results of investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to promote goodwill and minimize or eliminate discrimination because of race, creed, color or national origin.

“ 10. To render each year to the governor and to the legislature a full written report of all its activities and of its recommendations. ’ ’

Respondent insists that it has full power to investigate into the matters here involved and to issue a subpoena and that such power flows from subdivisions 6 and 7 of section 295, which read:

“6. To receive, investigate and pass upon complaints alleging violations of this article.

“7. To hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath, and in connection therewith, to require the production for examination of any books or papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission. The commission may make rules as to the issuance of subpoenas by individual commissioners.