OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . As used in the amended complaint, BNY Mellon refers to the three defendant entities that are referred to in this decision as BNY Mellon. The amended complaint does not differentiate the entities’ roles. (See amended complaint ¶ 29.) Nor do defendants do so in moving to dismiss.
. The court notes that an issue exists, which the parties have not addressed and the court accordingly does not determine, as to whether the claims may proceed on behalf of classes of plaintiffs that have not been certified under article 9 of the CPLR. CPLR 902 requires that the plaintiff in an action brought as a class action “move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained,” and provides that the action may be maintained as a class action only if the specified prerequisites have been met. As noted above, the court in the Tremont action certified the subclasses for settlement purposes only.