OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court has made an in camera inspection of the grand jury minutes pursuant to CPL 210.30 and determines that release of the minutes is not necessary to assist the court in determining the motion to dismiss on the ground of insufficient evidence, and therefore denies the defendant’s motion to release the grand jury minutes.
Defendant also moves to dismiss counts one and two, both for menacing a police officer, because of lack of proof that the pellet gun in question was a deadly weapon under Penal Law § 10.00 (12), i.e., that it was loaded, operable and “readily capable of producing death or other serious injury.” Defense counsel acknowledges that Penal Law § 120.18 prohibits the display of “a deadly weapon, knife, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, whether operable or not,” but argues that a pellet gun does not fall within any enumerated item in the statute except a “deadly weapon,” and therefore, the People were required to prove that the pellet gun was operable.