OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, the evidence before a grand jury is legally sufficient if there is competent evidence, which, if accepted as true, establishes every element of the offense charged or a lesser included offense and the defendant’s commission thereof. (People v Mayo, 36 NY2d 1002 [1975].)
Penal Law § 120.18 reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of menacing a police officer or peace officer when he or she intentionally places or attempts to place a police officer or peace officer in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, knife, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, whether operable or not, where such officer was in the course of performing his or her official duties and the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that such victim was a police officer or peace officer.”
*196In this case, there was no evidence presented to the grand jury that the pellet gun was loaded or operable.
A “deadly weapon” is defined, in pertinent part, as: “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged.”