Turner Construction Co. v. J & A Concrete Corp.
[…] If they were not, as respondent contends, then petitioner would have committed a PPA violation which could trigger respondent’s right to initiate arbitration. Second, the work detailed in the invoices appears to have been authorized by petitioner’s representatives through the issuance of “Additional Work Order[s],” making them effectively undisputed. Arguably, petitioner’s subsequent failure to pay likewise constitutes a PPA violation warranting referral to arbitration.

A. The Timeliness of the Invoices

General Business Law § 756-a (2) (a) (ii) provides that “[u]pon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days.” (General Business Law § 756-a [2] [a] [ii].)

Respondent characterizes the invoices as “undisputed, unprocessed, overdue and unpaid,” and states that “the invoices, although received many months before the commencement of the arbitration, are undisputed.”