Turner Construction Co. v. J & A Concrete Corp.
[…] Respondent argues that the legislative history of the PPA contemplates sending disputes, such as the one at issue here, to arbitration and that to do otherwise “would render the Prompt Pay[ment] Act useless at the contractor’s unilateral discretion.” (Respondent’s affirmation in opp ¶ 31.)

However, the plain language of the PPA does not support respondent’s position. General Business Law § 756-a provides that

“[i]t is the policy and purpose of this article to expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts. Except as otherwise provided in this article, the terms and conditions of a construction contract shall supersede the provisions of this article and govern the conduct of the parties thereto.” (General Business Law § 756-a [emphasis added].)

General Business Law § 756-b (1) (b) provides an example of where it is “otherwise provided.”