Turner Construction Co. v. J & A Concrete Corp.
[…] (Southgate Owners Corp. v KNS Bldg. Restoration Inc., 2013 NY Slip Op 32683[U], *2 [Sup Ct, NY County, July 24, 2013].) According to the First Department, “[t]he party seeking a stay of arbitration has the burden of showing sufficient facts to establish justification for the stay.” (Matter of AIU Ins. Co. v Cabreja, 301 AD2d 448, 449 [1st Dept 2003].)

Respondent initiated the arbitration in question pursuant to article 35-E of the New York General Business Law, which is also known as the New York Prompt Payment Act (PPA). Gen*221eral Business Law § 756-b (3) (c) provides that under certain circumstances, an “aggrieved party may refer the matter ... to the American Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration pursuant to the Rules of the American Arbitration Association.” (General Business Law § 756-b [3] [c].) General Business Law § 756-b (3) (a) sets forth the circumstances under which such a referral may take place, including “where a subcontractor alleges a contractor has violated the provisions of this article.” (General Business Law § 756-b [3] [a] [iv].)

I. Whether the Invoices Provide a Basis for Referral to Arbitration

The parties disagree whether the invoices provide a basis for referring the underlying dispute to arbitration.