Turner Construction Co. v. J & A Concrete Corp.
[…] II. Whether the Retainage Provides a Basis for Referral to Arbitration

The parties dispute whether the retainage is unreasonable and therefore in violation of the PPA, such that referral to arbitration is appropriate. In the context of construction contracts, retainage is “money withheld from progress payments in order to ensure proper completion of a contractor’s work.” (Almar Plumbing & Heating Corp. v Dormitory Auth. of State of N.Y., 21 Misc 3d 1119[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52102[U], *2 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2008].)

General Business Law § 756-c provides that

“[b]y mutual agreement of the relevant parties an owner may retain a reasonable amount of the contract sum as retainage. A contractor or subcontractor may also retain a reasonable amount for retainage so long as the amount does not exceed the actual percentage retained by the owner. Retainage shall be released by the owner to the contractor no later than thirty days after the final approval of the work under a construction contract.” (General Business Law § 756-c.)

Petitioner notes that it is not withholding any monies paid by the owner for work performed by respondent. (Petitioner’s mem in support at 3.)