Turner Construction Co. v. J & A Concrete Corp.
[…] Separately, article IV of the subcontract sets forth the process by which respondent is required to bill petitioner for work performed. In pertinent part, article IV provides that respondent shall submit requisitions to petitioner on a monthly basis and, after reducing the amount requested based on certain deductions, the balance, “as approved by [petitioner] and the Architect,” is to be paid to respondent “on or about the fifteenth (15th) day of the succeeding month or in accordance with the Contract Documents.” (Petitioner’s exhibit A at 2.)

General Business Law § 756-a (1) provides that “[t]he parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract.” (General Business Law § 756-a [1].) General Business Law § 756-a (2) provides that “[a] contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle.” (General Business Law § 756-a [2] [a].) Article IV establishes the billing cycle and means by which invoices are submitted by respondent for consideration by petitioner, such that they would thereafter be transmitted to the owner and/or architect for final approval and payment.