City of New York v. Commissioner of Labor
[…] In so doing, an agency can adopt regulations that go beyond the text of that legislation, provided they are not inconsistent with the statutory language or its underlying purposes. A duly promulgated regulation that meets these criteria has the force of law. However, if [a] regulation runs counter to the clear wording of a statutory provision, it should not be accorded any weight.” (Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. v Rivera, 12 NY3d 602, 608 [2009] [citations and internal quotation marks omitted].)

Section 27 (3) of the Labor Law authorizes the Commissioner to “promulgate such regulations as he shall consider necessary and proper to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this section.”

The WVPA provides, “[t]he purpose of this section is to ensure that the risk of workplace assaults and homicides is evaluated by affected public employers and their employees and that such employers design and implement workplace violence protection programs to prevent and minimize the hazard of workplace violence to public employees.” (Labor Law § 27-b [1].)

The statutory language of the WVPA requires public employers to “develop and implement a written workplace violence prevention program for its workplace or workplaces” that includes “a list of the risk factors identified in subdivision three of this section that are present in such workplace or work*624places,” as well as, “the methods the employer will use to prevent incidents of occupational assaults and homicides at such workplace or workplaces, including but not limited to” the various factors enumerated therein. (Labor Law § 27-b [4] [a], [b].)

The WVPA also requires public employers to provide its employees with information and training “on the risks of occupational assaults and homicides in their workplace or workplaces” and further provides, “employees shall be informed of the requirements of this section, the risk factors in their workplace or workplaces, and the location and availability of the written workplace violence prevention program required by this section.” (Labor Law § 27-b [5] [b]; [5] [b] [1].)