(Matter of O’Connor v. Emerson, 196 App. Div. 807, affd. 232 N. Y. 561; Matter of McCarthy v. Board of Educ. of City of N. Y., 106 Misc. 193, revd. on other grounds 188 App. Div. 930; Matter of Citron v. O’Shea, 244 App. Div. 158.)
While his right to maintain this proceeding is unassailable, petitioner nevertheless is not entitled to the relief he seeks upon any of the grounds urged in support thereof.
■Section 2554 of the Education Law defines the powers and duties of the Board of Education as follows: “ 13. To prescribe such regulations and by-laws as may be necessary to make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of the proceedings of said board and the transaction of its business affairs, for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and discipline of the schools, and of all other educational, social or recreational activities and other interests under its charge or direction.”