OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A close reading of the People’s memorandum of law fails to unearth a specific argument that their actions from the late afternoon of February 19th to February 20, 2014 provided the defendant with a “reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness,” as required under the statute (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]). Instead they contend that they were not required to do so in this case and for this reason, dismissal is not warranted.
Section 190.50 (5) (a) reads as follows:
“When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor’s information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein.” (Emphasis added.)
As the Court of Appeals has counseled “[t]he concept of reasonableness [under this statute] is flexible and must be applied to the particular facts of a case as known at the time” (People v Sawyer, 96 NY2d 815, 816 [2001]).