OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Paperless tickets allow at*709tendees of an event to purchase a ticket on a website, and gain admittance to the event by verifying their identity upon arrival, rather than by handing in a paper ticket. (Elizabeth Block, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 3B, Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, tit G, art 25 at 211.)
To ensure that paperless tickets can be freely and independently transferred, the legislature passed Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.30 (1) (c), which prohibits any operator of a place of entertainment, or its agent, from employing a paperless ticketing system “unless the consumer is given an option to purchase paperless tickets that the consumer can transfer at any price, and at any time, and without additional fees, independent of the operator or operator’s agent.” If an operator employs a paperless ticketing system that does not allow for independent transferability, the operator must provide “an option at the time of initial sale to purchase the same tickets in some other form that is transferrable independent of the operator or operator’s agent