OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In urging this court not to follow Chief Judge Skretny’s decision, plaintiffs point to the definition of the phrase “operate aircraft” found in the FAACT. The statute defines “operate aircraft” as “using aircraft for the purposes of air navigation, including — (A) the navigation of aircraft; and (B) causing or authorizing the operation of aircraft with or without the right of legal control of the aircraft.” (See 49 USC § 40102 [a] [35].) Similarly, under section 1.1 of the EARS, the definition of “[o]perate” includes “cause to use or authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose ... of air navigation.” (See 14 CFR 1.1.) Thus, plaintiffs contend that Colgan was “operating” Flight 3407 when it caused or authorized the operation of the aircraft by two allegedly unqualified persons, Captain Renslow and his copilot.