77 Commercial Holding, LLC v. Central Plastic, Inc.
[…] Since petitioner’s process server did not testify at the traverse hearing, it was improper for the Civil Court to consider the affidavit, and, thus, petitioner did not meet its burden. Accordingly, the branch of tenant’s motion seeking to dismiss the petition for lack of personal jurisdiction should have been granted.

Incidentally, we note that, even if the Civil Court had properly overruled the traverse in this proceeding, it should not have entered a default final judgment against tenant. First, under the circumstances, it was improper to hold tenant in default. Pursuant to CPLR 404 (a), if a pre-answer motion to dismiss a petition in a special proceeding is denied, “the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just.” As this is not a case in which an answer would have served no purpose (see Matter of Dodge, 25 NY2d 273 [1969]), the Civil Court should have allowed tenant an opportunity to answer (see Matter of Cline v Donovan, 72 AD3d 471 [2010]; Eklecco Newco, LLC v Chagit, Inc., 12 Misc 3d 143[A], 2006 NY