People ex rel. Swenson v. Ponte
[…] And of course, there is no language directing detention of anyone in 8 USC § 1357 (d). (See Miranda-Olivares v Clackamas County, 2014 WL 1414305, 2014 US Dist LEXIS 50340 [D Or, Apr. 11, 2014, No. 3:12-cv-02317-ST].)

Preliminarily, the Department of Correction is a law enforcement agency of the City of New York and individual correction officers are peace officers (see CPL 2.10 [25]). As such their powers to detain are subject to city and state law.

New York City Charter § 623 empowers the Commissioner of Correction to take charge and manage institutions of the city (subd [1]) and court pens (subd [2]) and gives the Commissioner “[a]ll authority, except as otherwise provided by law, concerning the care and custody of felons, misdemeanants and violators of local laws held in the institutions under his charge” (subd [4]). “The commissioner . . . may designate any institution or part thereof under the jurisdiction of the commissioner for the safekeeping of persons committed to the department of correction” (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 9-101).