OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (NY City Charter § 93 [e].)
Section 93 (1) of the New York City Charter requires the Comptroller, within four months after the close of each fiscal year, to publish a statement for that year including, inter alia, “all taxes due and uncollected at the close of the fiscal year.”
Since the DOF is an “agency” as defined by New York City Charter § 1150 (2), the Comptroller has the authority to audit *413it. Indeed, Corporation Counsel acknowledges in Opinion 10-91 that it has such authority.*
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-688 (1) provides:
“Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the commissioner of finance, [or the DOF] . . . to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return, under this chapter. . . . Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit . . . the inspection of the reports or returns of any taxpayer by the duly designated officers or employees of the city for purposes of an audit under this chapter or an audit authorized by the act authorizing the adoption of this chapter.”
As the Comptroller asserts, New York City Charter § 93 (c) is a “law” that “otherwise provide[s]” for the disclosure of information contained in GCT returns to the Comptroller in connection with an audit.