Laino v. Rochella's Auto Service, Inc.
[…] However, there is nothing to indicate that it is in fact a registered “dealer.” It has not submitted a license, nor a billhead indicating it is licensed. A photograph of the sign on defendant’s property submitted by claimant does not indicate any licensing information. As such it appears that General Business Law article 35-B is applicable to the transaction.

General Business Law § 738, “Contracts; requirements and contents,” provides:

“1. Every contract between a consumer and an automobile broker business shall be in writing, shall be dated, shall contain the street address of the automobile broker business and the consumer and shall be signed by the consumer and by the automobile broker business. Every contract shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section and contain the following: . . .
“(e) A description of any other services and an itemization of the charges for each.