Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] VNS specifically contends that Social Services Law § 422-a provides that records relating to the abuse or maltreatment of a child and any investigation and services related to the abuse or maltreatment may be disclosed where it is not contrary to the best interests of the child and where, as here, the child named in the report has died. VNS also contends that the disclosure is proper pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (e), which provides that such records may be released to “a court, upon a finding that information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.”

Finally, VNS contends that the records sought may be disclosed to the estate of plaintiffs decedent, whom VNS asserts will join in the motion, pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (d), which provides that the information shall be made available to “any person who is the subject of the report or other persons named in the report.” Alternatively, defendant VNS seeks an in camera inspection of the DSS records so the court may determine what, if any, records are discoverable in this action.

*523The plaintiff joins in VNS’s motion and adopts its arguments.