Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] School Dist., 17 AD3d 1169, 1170-1171 [4th Dept 2005] [In this action for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress based upon defendants’ alleged filing of a report of plaintiffs’ suspected child abuse and maltreatment with the statewide Central Register, it was error for the court to compel the defendants School District and BOCES to disclose the name or names of the person or persons who reported plaintiffs’ alleged abuse of a child to CPS. Although, pursuant to section 422 (4) (A) (e), “a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court,” is entitled to obtain the name of the reporter of the abuse, the statute did not grant the court the “implied power” to disclose the name of the reporter to plaintiffs.