Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] However, even if the plaintiff is entitled to the reccords, he may not confer upon VNS the right to access the records simply by joining in VNS’s motion. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 422, except under specifically defined circumstances, a person entitled to access records of the Central Register is not authorized to redisclose that information to others (see e.g. Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [“To the extent that persons or agencies are given access to information pursuant to (certain enumerated subparagraphs), such persons or agencies may give and receive such information to each other in order to facilitate an investigation conducted by such persons or agencies”]). Indeed, the redisclosure of information in the Central Register to a person who is not authorized to access it is a crime (see Social Services Law § 422 [12] [“(a)ny person who willfully permits . . . the release of any data and information contained in the central register to persons or agencies not permitted by this title shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor”]; see also 18 NYCRR 432.7 [“(t)he commissioner of social services in each social services district shall insure that any reports made, as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports, be confidential and shall only be made available to those