Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] Under Social Services Law § 422-a, if the Commissioner makes a finding that disclosure is not contrary to the best interests of the child, the child’s siblings or other children in the household, and one of several factors is present, including that the child named in the report has died, the Commissioner is authorized to disclose certain limited infor*530mation (see Social Services Law § 422-a [1] [d]; [2]). Specifically, the Commissioner may disclose:

“(a) the name of the abused or maltreated child;
“(b) the determination by the local child protective service or the state agency which investigated the report and the findings of the applicable investigating agency upon which such determination was based;
“(c) identification of child protective or other services provided or actions, if any, taken regarding the child named in the report and his or her family as a result of any such report or reports;