Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] Accordingly, VNS is not entitled to disclosure of the records on its own accord.

Although VNS is not an enumerated entity, it seeks disclosure under two additional theories. First, VNS argues that the records may be disclosed pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (e), which provides that such records may be released to “a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.” Although this subparagraph does not specify whether the court has authority to redisclose the records to the parties in an action, courts have narrowly interpreted Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (e) as allowing the court to have access to such records “for its own use” to decide a particular