Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] . This court, sua sponte, has redacted the Social Security numbers set forth in the verified bill of particulars, annexed as exhibit F to the motion. Public Officers Law § 96-a (1) (a) prohibits making available to the general public in any manner an individual’s Social Security account number. Movant is advised in the future to comply with General Business Law § 399-ddd (6), which prohibits, inter alia, the filing in any New York court of any document “that contains a social security account number of any other person, unless such other person is a dependent child, or has consented to such filing, except as required by federal or state law or regulation, or by court rule.”

. In addition to arguing that the plaintiff himself may be an “other person[ ] named in the report,” VNS additionally argues that the plaintiff, as the administrator of the decedent’s estate, stands in the shoes of the decedent. For the reasons that follow, the court need not decide this issue.