Bibbins v. Sayegh
[…] “(O)ur holding is consistent with the intent of Social Services Law § 422 to protect the confidentiality of the names of the persons reporting suspected child abuse”]).

Second, VNS contends that it is entitled to the records because the plaintiff has joined in support of its motion. The plaintiff, as the father of the decedent, may be among those persons enumerated in Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (d) who are entitled to the reports and other information in the possession of DSS, as either the “subject of the report” (see Social Services Law § 412 [4] [the “subject of the report” means “any parent of . . .a child reported to the statewide central register . . . who is allegedly responsible for causing injury, abuse or maltreatment to such child”]) or as “other persons named in the report” (see Social Services Law § 412 [5] [“other *528persons named in the report” means “the child who is reported to the statewide central register . . . and such child’s parent . . . who has not been named in the report as allegedly responsible for causing injury, abuse or maltreatment to the child or as allegedly allowing such injury, abuse or maltreatment to be inflicted on such child”]).2 Although the record does not reveal whether the report in question was determined to be “indicated” or “unfounded,” the court notes that, while a person who is the “subject of the report” may access the report in either case, an “other person[ ] named in the report” is not explicitly entitled