Cassissi v. Yee
[…] Motion to Strike

Movants, Sai Varanasi, M.D., Hudson Valley Medical Group, PLLC and The Westchester Medical Practice, PC., by separate motion, seek an order striking alleged scandalous, prejudicial and unnecessary portions of the complaint.4 Defendants complain that plaintiffs’ complaint is “unduly detailed” and includes a “detailed recitation of treatment and extracts from the various medical charts,” all of which should be “deleted or reduced as duplicative, prejudicial, minutia, or improper and unnecessary extracts from the record.” (Affirmation of Roland T. Koke, Esq. ¶¶ 5-7.)

CPLR 3024 (b) provides that “[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” This section of the CPLR provides for the only motion by which objectionable statements may be stricken from a pleading. (Siegel, NY Prac § 230 at 380 [4th ed], citing Koos v *557Ludwig, 22 AD2d 666 [1st Dept 1964].) “Mere repetitiveness is not a ground for a motion to strike.”