Novikov v. Oceana Holdings Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the cross motion for sanctions is denied (see 22 NYCRR 130-1.1).

Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 624 (e):

“Upon the written request of any shareholder, the corporation shall give or mail to such shareholder an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year, and, if any interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement has been distributed to its shareholders or otherwise made available to the public, the most recent such interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement. The corporation shall be allowed a reasonable time to prepare such annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement.”