Shearin v. Back on Track Group, Inc.
[…] In pertinent part, Administrative Code § 26-521 (a) provides that it “shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer” by the use of force or by a threat to use force or by engaging or threatening to engage in conduct that would interfere with the occupant’s peaceful enjoyment of the premises. In pertinent *916part, Administrative Code § 26-522 (a) (1) provides that “ ‘[d] welling unit’ means a dwelling unit as such term is defined in subdivision thirteen of section 27-2004 of the housing maintenance code.” Section 27-2004 (a) (13) of the Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code of City of NY, tit 27, ch 2) provides that a “[d] welling unit shall mean any residential accommodation in a multiple dwelling or private dwelling.”

Discussion

In significant ways, petitioner’s residential accommodation at 696 New Lots Avenue did not resemble a conventional tenancy. Petitioner did not have a right to possession of an apartment or even of a room; he could claim as his own only a bunk bed and certain closet space.