Case: 11-30076 Document: 00511687308 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/06/2011
[…] pad-eyes at the time of the incident. Given the narrowness of Scindia’s duty to
intervene, even if we were to assume Alpha had knowledge of a potential hazard,
Hudson has not shown a genuine issue of material fact either that STC’s work
was done with obvious imprudence, or that Alpha had any knowledge if it was.
B. Hudson’s Claim Against BP
-11-
Case: 11-30076 Document: 00511687308 Page: 12 Date Filed: 12/06/2011
BP’s role as a time charterer, rather than traditional vessel owner,5
further cabins its obligations with respect to liability under § 905(b). To be
clear, § 905(b) claims are limited to suits for negligence against a “vessel.” The
LHWCA § 2(21) defines “vessel” as the vessel upon which a covered employee is
injured, “and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or
bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” Given this designation,
BP, as the vessel’s time charterer, can be subject to liability under § 905(b). See,
e.g., Kerr-McGee v. Ma-Ju Marine Servs., Inc., 830 F.2d 1332, 1338-39, 1343 (5th
Cir. 1987); see also Hodgen v. Forest Oil Corp., 87 F.3d 1512, 1519-20 (5th Cir.